General

Terms of use

This web site is owned and operated by Global Health Jobs UK Ltd and is made available to you on the following terms and conditions. By using the site and the services available on it you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any additional terms and conditions which expressly apply to services and information provided by third parties.

Data protection

Our use of CVs and other personal information supplied by users of this site is governed by our privacy policy. Please click here to view our privacy policy.

Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavour to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

Use of the site

The information and services available on the site are provided for the sole purpose of individuals looking for employment opportunities and career information and for employers seeking to recruit staff. You may use, print and download information from the site for these purposes only and for no other personal or commercial purpose. You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from the site and if you do or if you perform any other unauthorized processing of information on the site it shall be deemed a material breach of these terms and conditions which, in the case of a Customer, shall entitle us to terminate the Services immediately on notice in writing. Further, we reserve the right to suspend provision of the Services to you in circumstances where we reasonably believe that you have performed any unauthorized processing of information. In respect of any personal data accessed or otherwise processed by a Customer as a result of access to the site or the Services, the Customer agrees that it shall be the sole data controller of such personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, as such, shall be solely responsible for its processing.

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the site and the material available on the site belongs to Global Health Jobs UK Ltd or its third party suppliers. Use of the site does not give you any proprietary rights in such materials.

Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003

Jobseekers and recruiters need to be aware that this job board operates as a venue only and does not introduce or supply work-seekers to recruiters (or vice versa). This means that we do not:

  • obtain sufficient information for potential recruiters to select a suitable work-seeker for the position which the recruiter seeks to fill;
  • obtain confirmation of the identity of a work-seeker or that they have the experience, training, qualifications or authorisation to work in the position to be filled or that they wish to undertake the role to be filled;
  • take any steps to ensure the work-seeker and recruiter are each aware of any requirement imposed by law or otherwise which must be satisfied by either of them to permit the work-seeker to fulfil the position to be filled;
  • take any steps to ensure that it would not be detrimental to the interests of the work-seeker or the recruiter for the work-seeker to fulfil the position to be fulfilled;
  • give any indication to recruiters whether work-seekers are unsuitable (or suitable) for any position to be filled in any circumstances;
  • propose work-seekers to recruiters or provide any information about them.take up any references in relation to a work-seeker;
  • or make any arrangements for accommodation of work-seekers.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 (the “Regulations”) seek to ensure that work-seekers are only proposed by employment agencies for roles for which they are properly qualified and that recruiters are only offered work-seekers who have the appropriate levels of experience, training, qualifications and authorisation for the position to be filled. Since we are only a venue and do not propose or introduce work-seekers to recruiters or vice versa, it is recommended that, if you are a work-seeker you undertake the steps set out in the Regulations to ensure your suitability for the role advertised or, if you are a recruiter, to ensure a work-seeker’s suitability for the role.

These could include:

  1. If you are a work-seeker; checking the identity of the recruiter and the nature of its business, the commencement date and duration of the position, the position to be filled including type of work, location, hours and risks to health and safety, experience, training, qualifications and authorisation which the recruiter considers necessary or are required by law or otherwise to undertake the position, whether any expenses are payable by you as a work-seeker or whether there are any requirements imposed by law or otherwise for you to satisfy before taking up a position.
  2. If you are a recruiter; checking the identity of the work-seeker and that the work-seeker has the experience, training, qualifications and authorisation required by law or otherwise for the position and whether there are any requirements imposed by law or otherwise for you, as the recruiter, to meet to enable a work-seeker to take up a position.

In addition, where professional qualifications are required or where work-seekers are to work with vulnerable persons or children, you should obtain copies of the relevant qualifications or authorisation, obtain at least two references from people who are not relatives of the work-seeker and undertake a criminal records bureau check of the work-seeker.

Any searching or screening tools provided by us for use in your assessment of the suitability or otherwise of any particular candidate or advertised vacancy are to assist you in taking these steps, but are not intended as a substitute.

For jobseekers

CVs and job advertisements

CVs and job advertisements contained on the site are provided by candidates and by prospective employers and their agents and are not reviewed by us. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of CVs or advertisements and expect candidates and prospective employers to carry out such verification procedures as are customary and prudent in the circumstances.

Global Health Jobs UK services

Services and information provided on the site by us and our third party suppliers are intended to assist in the job seeking or recruitment process. Neither we nor our third party suppliers can guarantee their suitability or prospects of success in any particular case. You should obtain independent verification before relying on information provided on the site in circumstances which may result in loss or damage.

Service availability

We try to ensure continuous availability of the site and all the services available on it but accept no responsibility for the consequences of interruptions or delays, however caused. We may, additionally, alter the design and specification of the site at any time.

Limitation of liability

In no event shall Global Health Jobs UK or our third party suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Global Health Jobs UK’s Internet site, even if Global Health Jobs UK or a Global Health Jobs UK authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Credit card payments

Global Health Jobs UK’s core jobseeking services are free to use. However, some non-core services require payment to access. The payments are made by credit card using PayPal’s secure transaction environment. Please visit PayPal’s website for more information.

Refunds

Our system will only charge your credit card when the product or service you have requested has been dispatched. If you have difficulties with the above system, please contact our customer relationship management team. You can reach them at info@globalhealthjobs.co.uk.

Governing law

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted in accordance with English law and all disputes shall be decided by the English courts.

Browser policy

Global Health Jobs UK supports the current and most recent previous versions of all popular browsers, and follows the HTML 4.01 (loose) and CSS 2.1 W3C standards. If your browser is not supported, you may still be able to access our site, but you may encounter some display problems.

Global Health Jobs UK also requires jobseekers to enable session cookies (enabling permanent cookies is recommended), and JavaScript, in their browser.

Job search safety

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit www.safer-jobs.com for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

For recruiters

General

In these terms and conditions:

  1. ‘Customer’ means any person, company, organisation or firm which purchases Services (including our free Services) from us;
  2. ‘Services’ means all recruitment products and services made available by us from time to time;

We reserve the right to vary these terms and conditions from time to time. We will aim to give you reasonable notice in advance of implementing such changes by posting the revised terms and conditions on the web site and indicating the effective date that such updated terms and conditions will come into force (“Effective Date”). Where we deem the changes as significant we may also choose to email our registered users with the revised terms and conditions. The revised terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by you if you continue to use the web site and our services after the Effective Date.

Prices

Prices are as specified in the Global Health Jobs UK ratecards and are guaranteed for the period stated on the order form. Any discounts agreed are confidential and may not be disclosed by the customer.

Where a Customer posts an advertisement on Global Health Jobs UK which includes any reference to a brand of a client or a subsidiary of the Customer (which reference may include, without limitation, such client’s or subsidiary’s logo, http address, email address and telephone number) (“Client Branded Advertising”), and the posting of such Client Branded Advertising has not been agreed by us in the Order Form or other contract agreed with such Customer, charges for the advertisement will be as per the relevant rate card and charged to the Customer for each job posted on Global Health Jobs UK which includes a non-agreed piece of Client Branded Advertising.

A job posted on Global Health Jobs UK will remain live for 30 days or such shorter time as we agree with the Customer. Any extension of this time will be charged to the Customer as a new posting. Any jobs posted in addition to the agreed number of jobs per month will be charged at a price per job agreed with the customer at the time of the contract negotiation. A single job is identified by its unique ID number. If a customer deletes a job and then either reposts it or posts another, this will be classed as two jobs.

If any Services to be used within any time period specified on the Order Form are not used within that period of time they may not be carried over into any subsequent period without our prior written consent. The Customer will be responsible for payment for any unused Services.

Payments

All prices exclude VAT. All invoices are payable within 28 days from invoice date. Late payment will entitle us to suspend provision of Services.

License to use Customer’s name, trademarks and logos

Customer agrees that Global Health Jobs UK Ltd may use the Customer’s name, trademarks and logos (“IP-Rights”) for the purposes of providing the Services.

Additionally Customer agrees that Global Health Jobs UK Ltd may mention Customer as a reference customer in Global Health Jobs UK Ltd’s marketing materials (such as e.g. but not limited to websites and brochures), that Global Health Jobs UK Ltd may use the Customer’s IP-Rights in this context and may present examples of the services provided to and the materials published on behalf of Customer.

Job advertising

Job adverts go live after payment confirmation on Global Health Jobs UK. You will be notified by email when your job adverts have gone live on Global Health Jobs UK.

Site rules

We have rules regarding the content and format of jobs posted on Global Health Jobs UK. Their purpose is to ensure that users who search the site or the Global Health Jobs UK database get results which are presented as clearly and informatively as possible. You agree that we may, at our discretion and without liability to you, remove from Global Health Jobs UK any advertisement which is posted in breach of these rules. The rules may change from time to time and you are advised to refer to them regularly.

The Rules are:

  1. No duplicating of jobs at the expense of other clients’ jobs.
  2. No gratuitous use of keywords in job descriptions or job titles. Gratuitous means deliberately inserting words, strings of words, or repeating job titles, with the intention of influencing position in the results listing, or increasing the number of page views.
  3. Job advertisements placed on Global Health Jobs UK must be for genuine vacancies only, and not for other products or services, either relating to or unrelated to recruitment including, but not limited to, affiliate schemes, pyramid selling schemes or any other so called ‘business opportunity’.

Illegal Advertisements

Advertisements which appear to discriminate on grounds of sex, race or disability are illegal and may result in proceedings being taken against both the advertiser and the publisher. Advertisements are accepted by Global Health Jobs UK on the basis that the advertiser confirms that any requirement or qualification which may appear to discriminate illegally is in compliance with any exemption available under the relevant legislation. Notwithstanding this confirmation, if we nonetheless believe that an advertisement may be discriminatory we may at our discretion either amend the advertisement or remove it from Global Health Jobs UK without liability to you to make any refund of amounts paid or due to be paid in respect of the posting or otherwise and will inform you accordingly.

Responses to advertisements

You agree to deal fairly and professionally with individuals who may respond to an advertisement you have posted and not do anything which may bring Global Health Jobs UK into disrepute. You will indemnify us from and against any claim brought by an individual against Global Health Jobs UK arising from your breach of this obligation or any other of these terms and conditions.

We do not guarantee any response to your advertisement or that responses will be from individuals suitable for the job advertised. It is your responsibility to carry out such checks and procedures as are necessary to ensure that candidates are suitable for the job advertised and have the required qualifications and personal characteristics.

As part of Global Health Jobs UK’s commitment to getting customers the best possible response we reserve the right to amend some of the job details that you supply in order to optimise your advertisement.

Equipment

It is your responsibility to ensure that you have the appropriate equipment and are connected to the appropriate services to enable you to post jobs to Global Health Jobs UK.

Content and links

If your advertisement links to another site via our external apply online option, you are responsible for maintaining the links and for the content of your advertisement and the linked site. We may remove from Global Health Jobs UK any advertisement which contains content or links to a site which, in our opinion, is defamatory, illegal or objectionable or will bring Global Health Jobs UK into disrepute. You will indemnify us from and against any claims or liability arising from content or links contained in your advertisements.

Third party sites

Vacancies you post on Global Health Jobs UK may also appear on third party recruitment web sites pursuant to agreements from time to time between Global Health Jobs UK and the proprietors of such web sites.

Browser policy

Global Health Jobs UK supports the current and most recent previous versions of all popular browsers, and follows the HTML 4.01 (loose) and CSS 2.1 W3C standards. If your browser is not supported, you may still be able to access our site, but you may encounter some display problems.

Global Health Jobs UK also requires recruiters to enable session cookies (enabling permanent cookies is recommended), and JavaScript, in their browser.

Use of candidate database

Rights in the database

Database rights and all other applicable copyright and intellectual property rights in the candidate database belong to Global Health Jobs UK Ltd. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any rights in the database or its content and that your retention and use of the database and its content is governed by these terms and conditions.

Use of the database

The material you are entitled to receive from the candidate database is determined by the product you have purchased from us. On receipt of this material you may:

  1. Use, search or download it to your database using the Candidate Search back office interface and its associated functions for the purpose of finding suitable candidates for specific job vacancies that you or (if you are an employment agency or employment business) your client wish to fill.
  2. Use the information about the individuals contained in the database for the purpose of contacting them (either directly or through Global Health Jobs UK depending on the product you have purchased) in relation to a specific job vacancy.
  3. Use the information only in connection with your own recruitment-related activities.

You may NOT:

  1. Supply, sell or license material from the candidate database, or a copy of it, to any other person, including another member of your group of companies.
  2. Download, search or view the database through any automated (e.g. “scraping”) process.
  3. Contact the individuals on the database or make or allow any use of the information about those individuals, other than for the purpose of finding suitable candidates for specific job vacancies. You must, at all times, comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all subsequent legislation and regulations.
  4. Access our candidate database from a system that is not fully patched or does not have industry standard AntiVirus software installed that is regularly updated.

Deletion of database material

You agree to delete all material from the candidate database upon its replacement with up-to-date material or the satisfactory conclusion of your search for a suitable candidate, whichever occurs first.

Dealings with candidates

You agree to deal fairly and professionally with individuals you may contact using information from the candidate database and not do anything which may bring Global Health Jobs UK into disrepute. You will indemnify Global Health Jobs UK from and against any claim brought by an individual against Global Health Jobs UK arising from your breach of this obligation or any other of these terms and conditions.

Passwords

Usernames are for the sole use of the person to whom they are issued. Passwords must be kept confidential and secure. We may deny access to a username if we reasonably believe that it is being used by an unauthorised person or that the user is breaching these terms and conditions. Concurrent usage of a username is not allowed.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Image usage

Images used throughout this website are courtesy of photoshare.org. The captions for the photos can be found below:

Home page

A young girl in India.

© 2008 André J. Fanthome, Courtesy of Photoshare

A health activist in Rangalpur, India, demonstrates use of a flipchart to educate women from the community about key health issues.

© 2013 Francis Gonzales , Courtesy of Photoshare

A Global Health Service Partnership Nurse works to transform nursing education one class at a time by teaching skills to and instilling a pride for nursing with her nursing students in northern Tanzania.

© 2013 Global Health Service Partnership, Courtesy of Photoshare

About Us page

Mothers wait with their children for weighing and immunization services at a health center in Ilha de Mozambique, Mozambique.

© 2012 Arturo Sanabria, Courtesy of Photoshare